Emergency Medical Responder Recert (12 hours of CE’s)

$150.00

Emergency Medical Responder Recert (12 hours of CE’s)

Description

Public Safety First Aid (PSFA) & Emergency Medical Responder (EMR)

Significant revisions to chapter 1.5 (First Aid Standards for Public Safety Personnel) of Title 22 of the California Code of Regulations were approved by the California EMS Commission and subsequently became effective April 1, 2015. This page was developed to address specific questions related to the implementation of these regulations as it pertains to Public Safety First Aid (PSFA) and Emergency Medical Responder (EMR) personnel.

            • What is the minimum training requirement for public safety personnel in California?
              • Except those whose duties are primarily clerical or administrative, the following regularly employed public safety personnel (including volunteers) shall be trained to administer first aid, CPR and use an AED according to the standards set forth in Chapter 1.5 of Title 22 of the California Code of Regulations:
                1. Lifeguard
                2. Firefighter
                3. Peace officer
              • Am I required to complete this training prior to working as a lifeguard, firefighter, or peace officer in California?
                • The initial training requirements must be satisfactorily completed within one (1) year from the effective date of the individual’s initial employment and, whenever possible, prior to assumption of regular duty
                • How does my organization, or I as an individual, comply with these training requirements?
                  • The training requirements may be satisfied by successfully completing any one of the following course options:
                    1. A course in public safety first aid, including CPR and AED, developed and/or authorized by the California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection (CAL FIRE) and approved by the EMS Authority; or
                    2. A course in public safety first aid, including CPR and AED, authorized by the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training (POST) and approved by the EMS Authority; or
                    3. A course in public safety first aid, including CPR and AED, developed and authorized by the California Department of Parks and Recreation (DPR) and approved by the EMS Authority; or
                    4. A course in public safety first aid, including CPR and AED, developed and authorized by the Department of the California Highway Patrol (CHP) and approved by the EMS Authority; or
                    5. An EMR course approved by the S-SV EMS Agency; or
                    6. A course of at least 21 hours in first aid equivalent to the standards of the American Red Cross and healthcare provider level CPR and AED equivalent to the standards of the American Heart Association approved by the S-SV EMS Agency; or
                    7. An approved EMT course; or
                    8. An approved Advanced EMT (AEMT) course; or
                    9. An approved Paramedic course; or
                    10. An EMR course approved by the EMS Authority, and developed and authorized by CAL FIRE, POST, DPR, CHP or other Statewide public safety agency.